Uncategorized

Onos leads Crystal Awards 2015 with 7 nominations! see full lists of nomination

It’s that time of the year again!
I mean the Crystal Gospel Music Award 2015. Last night, the nominees for this year awards were announced and we see Onos (7 categories), Nosa and Tim Godfrey (6 categories each) leading the nominations, follwed by Glowreeyah Braimah (5), and Frank Edwards (4).

See the full nominees list below:

Artiste of the Year

  1. Tim Godfrey
  2. Onos
  3. Nosa
  4. TY Bello
  5. Nathaniel Bassey
  6. Ibitayo Jeje

Song of the Year

  1. Why You Love Me – Nosa
  2. Alagbara – Onos
  3. Okaka – Frank Edwards ft. Victor Ike
  4. Miracle Worker – Glowreeyah Braimah ft, Nathaniel Bassey
  5. Amen – Tim Godfrey
  6. Oh My Jesu – Mike Abdul

Best Male Vocalist

  1. Preye Odede
  2. Sammie Okposo
  3. Solomon Lange
  4. Obi Shine
  5. Frank Edwards
  6. Nosa

Best Female Vocalist

  1. Efe Nathan
  2. Lara George
  3. Onos
  4. TY Bello
  5. Glowreeyah Braimah
  6. Pat Uwaje-King

Best Praise Song

  1. God Alone – Glowreeyah Braimah
  2. Why You Love Me So – Nosa
  3. Everything Has Changed – Onos
  4. African Medley – Tehila Crew
  5. Oh My Jesu – Mike Abdul
  6. No Wahala, Only Hallelujah – Sammie Okposo

Best Worship Song

  1. Jesus Jesu – TY Bello
  2. Na You Be God – Tim Godfrey ft. Eben & Ccioma
  3. Nobody Like You – Efe Nathan
  4. Alagbara – Onos
  5. Our God – Cute Sagay
  6. Power Flow – Monique

Best Group or Duo

  1. Brand New Generation (BNG)
  2. Tehila Crew
  3. Tim Godfrey & Xtreme
  4. God’s Own Radical
  5. Lawrence & DeCovenant
  6. Threadstone

Best Rap/Hip Hop

  1. TB1
  2. Provabs
  3. Gamie (Gameman)
  4. Sokleva
  5. Limoblaze
  6. Sam Jamz

Best Choir

  1. Covenant Christian Choir
  2. Salvation Ministries Choir
  3. House on the Rock Choir
  4. COZA Choir
  5. Grace Assembly choir
  6. Daystar Choir

Album of the Year

  1. The Morning Song Book – TY Bello
  2. Son of God – Nathaniel Bassey
  3. Open Doors – Nosa
  4. No Limits – Onos
  5. iWorship & Audience of One – Tim Godfrey
  6. High Life Again – Ibitayo Jeje

Best New Artiste

  1. Eno Michael
  2. Chiika 100%
  3. Gil Joe
  4. Prospa Tytman
  5. J’Dess
  6. Limoblaze

Best Video

  1. Loving You – IBK Spaceshipboi
  2. Dumimaja – Ogecha
  3. Everything has Changed – Onos
  4. 1,2,3 – Nikki Laoye
  5. Good Day – Tim Godfrey
  6. God Alone – Glowreeyah Braimah

Best Traditional Gospel

  1. Monique
  2. Solomon Lange
  3. Ibitayo Jeje
  4. Bola Bethany Thani
  5. Chioma Jesus
  6. Sola Allyson

Best Producer

  1. SMJ (“Amen” by Tim Godfrey)
  2. Nosa (“Why You Love Me” by Nosa)
  3. Wole Oni (“Oh My Jesu” by Mike Abdul)
  4. Wilson Joel (“Alagbara” by Onos)
  5. Frank Edwards (“Okaka” by Frank Edwards)

Best Reggae

  1. Innerman
  2. Paul Persol
  3. Righteousman
  4. Ed Gilbert
  5. Buchi

Best Video Director

  1. Lawrence Omo-Iyare
  2. Frizzle N’ Bizzle
  3. Tolucci
  4. Immaculate
  5. Akin Alabi
  6. Yinka Davids

Best On-Air Personality

  1. Kryss Tha Boss – Cool FM Abuja
  2. Holy Holla –Rhythm FM, Lagos
  3. Ira – Wazobia FM, Lagos
  4. Boye Olawunmi – Rainbow FM, Lagos
  5. Sabina – Naija FM, Lagos
  6. Jeff Q –Rhythm FM, Port Harcourt

Best Male Artist in Diaspora

  1. Izzy (USA)
  2. Evans Ogboi (United Kingdom)
  3. Sam Soft (USA)
  4. Lawrence Ikiri (South Africa)
  5. Emmy Odunze (USA)
  6. Sam Adebanjo & DTWG (USA)

Best Female Artiste in Diaspora

  1. Dara (USA)
  2. Eloho Efemuai (Scotland)
  3. Funke Akinokun (UAE)
  4. Isabella (UK)
  5. Adaora (USA)
  6. Anu (USA)

Best Rock

  1. Threadstone
  2. IK Worships
  3. Viva
  4. Joe Praize
  5. T-Sharp
  6. Gospel Force Naija

Best Use of Instrument

  1. Tobi Sax
  2. Seyi Alesh
  3. Ebele the Flutist
  4. Bolaji Sax
  5. Segun Oluwayomi

Comedian of the Year

  1. Open Teeth
  2. SACO
  3. Holy Mallam
  4. Emma Oh My God
  5. Grand Komanda
  6. Akpororo

Best Collaboration

  1. Miracle Worker – Glowreeyah Braimah ft. Nathaniel Bassey
  2. Na You be God – Tim Godfrey ft. Eben & Ccioma
  3. Aka – Segun Obe ft. Different Stone
  4. No Regrets – Limo Blaze ft. Lil’ Kal
  5. When God Speaks – Henrisoul ft. Frank Edwards
  6. Congratulations – E-Daniel ft. Nosa

Best Urban/Inspirational

  1. Love Nwantintin – Lara George
  2. I No Go Fear – Anny
  3. Amen – Tim Godfrey
  4. Time to Celebrate – Ogecha
  5. Butter my Bread – Nene Soul Diva
  6. I No Fit Shout – Frank Edwards

Best Online Radio

  1. Liveway Radio
  2. Rhemaworld Radio
  3. Praiseworld Radio
  4. Gospotainment Radio
  5. Worship Culture Radio

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.